??
WSC 2010 Program This page was created 2010-12-17.


Organized: by Area

OPENING SESSIONHEALTHCARE APPLICATIONS
VENDOR TRACK IMASM: SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING
VENDOR TRACK IIRISK ANALYSIS
INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALSNETWORKS
ADVANCED TUTORIALSPROJECT MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION
SIMULATION EDUCATIONSCHEDULING APPLICATIONS
MODELING METHODOLOGY博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY
ANALYSIS METHODOLOGYTITAN TALKS
MILITARY APPLICATIONSPHD COLLOQUIUM
MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONSGENERAL POSTER
LOGISTICS AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENTCASE STUDIES


OPENING SESSION

Monday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Chair: Joseph Hugan (Forward Vision)

Joining Up the DOTS: Domain Only Technical Solutions or Duck-tape Open Toolset Simulation
Simon Bradley (EADS Innovation Works)
Abstract







VENDOR TRACK I

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Introduction to JMP
Mia Stephens (SAS Institute Inc., JMP Division) and Ed Hughes (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract

Introduction to Simio
C. Dennis Pegden and David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with AnyLogic
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)
Abstract

Teaching Simulation with Flexim
Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University) and Malcolm Beaverstock (Flexsim)
Abstract



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Resource Management in SAS Simulation Studio
Hong Chen and Emily Lada (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper

Creating and Visualizing Web Simulations
Michael Bean (Forio Simulations)
Abstract



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with Arena
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract

Recent Innovations in SIMIO
David T. Sturrock and C. Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

ExtendSim Advanced Technology: Integrated Simulation Database
Bob Diamond, David Krahl, Anthony Nastasi and Peter Tag (Imagine That, Inc)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

The Risk Solver Platform
Daniel Fylstra (Frontline Systems Inc.)
Abstract

Problem Solving with AnyLogic
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)
Abstract



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Advanced Forecasting with Before!
Raffaele Maccioni (ACT Solutions)
Abstract

Discrete Event Simulation to Support Decision Making
Onur Ulgen, Marcelo Zottolo and Karthik Vasudevan (PMC)
Abstract



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Vendor Presentations

Tecnomatix Plant Simulation
Jeffrey D. Miller (Siemens Product Lifecycle Management Software Inc.)
Abstract

PLC Simulation S/W PLCStudio
Minsuk Sebastian Ko (Sanhakwon-Ajou University)
Abstract







VENDOR TRACK II

Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation-Based Fab Scheduler: SEEPLAN
Keyhoon Ko, Seock K. Yoo and Byung H. Kim (VMS Solutions Co. Ltd) and Bum C. Park and Eui S. Park (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with Arena
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract

Simulation with ProModel
Charles Harrell (ProModel Corporation)
Abstract



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Designing Automation Systems
Matt Hobson-Rohrer and Ian McGregor (Emulate3D Ltd.)
Abstract

Decision Making with AutoMod
Daniel Muller (Applied Materials)
Abstract







INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Input Modeling
Chair: Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)

Introduction to Simulation Input Modeling
Bahar Biller and Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Practical Advice for Organizations New to Simulation
Chair: Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)

Practical Advice for Organizations New to Simulation
Carley Jurishica (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data
Chair: Larry Leemis (College of William and Mary)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data: The Practical State of the Art
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law and Associates)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Design of Simulation Experiments
Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

Simulation Experiment Design
Russell R. Barton (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Chair: Joaquin Beltran (Evedis Conseil)

Tips For Successful Practice of Simulation
David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Computational Finance
Chair: Arun Chockalingam (Purdue University)

Monte Carlo Methods in Finance: An Introductory Tutorial
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Colored Petri Nets
Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)

An Introduction to Systems Modeling and Simulation with Colored Petri Nets
Vijay Gehlot and Carmen Nigro (Villanova University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Simulating Small Unit Military Operations
Chair: Susan Heath (Naval Postgraduate School)

Simulating Small Unit Military Operations With Agent-Based Models of Complex Adaptive Systems
Victor E Middleton (VE Middleton Enterprise LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Simulation
Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

Agent-Based Simulation Tutorial
Wai Kin Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona) and Charles Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper







ADVANCED TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Inside Discrete Event Simulation
Chair: Roberto Lu (Boeing / University of Washington)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation: How It Works and Why It Matters
Thomas Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel Brunner (Kiva Systems, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Chair: Shuguang Song (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
The Static Single-Replication Initial-Transient Problem
Chair: Marvin Nakayama (NJIT)

The Initial Transient in Steady-State Point Estimation: Contexts, A Bibliography, The MSE Criterion, and The MSER Statistic
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Simulation for Design Support
Chair: Shuguang Song (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Landscape for Analyzing the Business Effects of Utilizing Design Support Simulations
Johanna Mela (Tampere University of Technology), Ricardo Velez Osuna (Visual Components Oy) and Asko Riitahuhta and Timo Lehtonen (Tampere University of Technology)